Friday, November 16, 2007
[…] Two simple discovery rules:

1. If a beneficiary files an objection to an account, the beneficiary can conduct discovery – even from a co-beneficiary.
2. If a beneficiary does not object (or otherwise put a fact in dispute), discovery is not proper:


“[T]here is no question but that the discovery procedures found in the Code of Civil Procedure are available for use in probate proceedings.” (Forthmann v. Boyer (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 977, 987 (Forthmann).) This is so because the Probate Code incorporates the discovery provisions in the Civil Discovery Act. (§ 1000 [“[e]xcept to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code” (italics added)]; Code Civ. Proc. § 2016.010 et seq.) As a result, parties to probate proceedings “are entitled to conduct discovery — e.g., depositions, interrogatories, requests for admissions, etc.” (Ross et al., Cal. Practice
Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2006) ¶ 15:445, p. 15-118.)